Bus Services
Cairns - Atherton

Kuranda Skyrail

Trans North Bus & Coach Service operates a passenger and light freight service between Atherton and Cairns and all towns and villages enroute. This service also connects at Atherton from Ravenshoe with Kerry’s Bus Service and at Mareeba with Chillagoe Bus Service.

Please note:
This is a 'Hail & Ride' service and bookings are not taken.
Cash Fares only.

Ticket purchases can be made from:

  • the driver as you board the bus, or
  • Piagnos News, Mareeba.

The bus stops are located at:

  • Cairns Central Shopping Centre, Bus bays at Qld Rail (platform 1)
  • Smithfield Bus Shelter, Kennedy Highway
  • 15 Therwine Street, Kuranda,
  • Speewah Bus Shelter
  • Arnold Park, 171-179 Walsh Street (next door to Police Station), and
  • 54 Main Street, Atherton (near Crazy Cat Coffee)

You can also Hail and Ride at any location enroute, where the bus can safely stop. Upon request, this service will drop off at the Airport, Reef Fleet Terminal and Hospitals and Doctor Surgeries in Cairns. Please note that Trans North Services do not pick up from these addresses.

For further information regarding this service, please contact our Atherton depot directly on (07) 3036 2070 during business hours or via email.

Download PDF Timetable

Download PDF Fare Matrix ** as of 6 January 2020 **

 

Timetable

Atherton Tablelands to Cairns
Departures Monday to Friday Saturday Sunday
Atherton 6:00am 9:00am 3:30pm 6:00am 9:00am 9:00am 3:30pm
Mareeba 6:30am 9:30am 4:00pm 6:30am 9:30am 9:30am 4:00pm
Speewah 6:55am 9:55am 4:25pm 6:55am 9:55am 9:55am 4:25pm
Kuranda 7:15am 10:05am 4:35pm 7:15am 10:05am 10:05am 4:35pm
Cairns Central 8:30am 11:15am 5:40pm 8:30am 11:15am 11:15am 5:40pm

Public Holidays operate on Sunday times (9:00am service only).
No Sunday 3:30pm service on long weekends.
No Service on Christmas Day or Good Friday.

 
Cairns to Atherton Tablelands
Departures Monday to Friday Saturday Sunday
Cairns Central 8:45am 3:30pm 5:45pm 8:45am 3:30pm 3:30pm 5:45pm
Smithfield (bus shelter) 9:00am 3:45pm 6:00pm 9:00am 3:45pm 3:45pm 6:00pm
Kuranda 9:20am 4:15pm 6:25pm 9:20am 4:15pm 4:15pm 6:25pm
Speewah 9:25am 4:20pm 6:30pm 9:25am 4:20pm 4:20pm 6:30pm
Mareeba 9:55am 4:50pm 6:55pm 9:55am 4:50pm 4:50pm 6:55pm
Atherton 10:30am 5:25pm 7:30pm 10:30am 5:25pm 5:25pm 7:30am

Public Holidays operate on Sunday times (3:30pm service only).
No Sunday 5:45pm service on long weekends.
No Service on Christmas Day or Good Friday.

 

 

Map

Cairns to Atherton Map

 
Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2008-2020 • All Rights Reserved