Karumba

Cairns — Karumba

Trans North Bus & Coach Service operates the passenger and light freight service from Cairns to Karumba servicing all towns enroute. Freight connections to Southern Ports are directly linked with Greyhound Freight.

The service links the Gulflander and Savannahlander rail services to allow travellers to experience the unique Gulf-Savannah region. You can find out more about the Gulf-Savannah region online at www.gulf-savannah.com.au

For further information regarding this service, please contact our Atherton depot directly on (07) 4095 8644 during business hours or via email.

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Karumba service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Karumba

Timetable

Cairns to Karumba   Karumba to Cairns
Departs Cairns for Karumba and all towns in between on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.   Departs Karumba for Cairns and all towns in between on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
Departures Time   Departures Time
Cairns Central 6:30am   Karumba 6:30am
Smithfield 6:45am   Normanton 7:25am
Kuranda 7:05am   Blackbull 8:20am
Mareeba 7:40am   Croydon (arr) 9:05am
Atherton 8:20am   Croydon (dep) 9:25am
Herberton 8:35am   Gilbert River 10:10am
Ravenshoe (arr) 9:10am   Georgetown 10:55am
Ravenshoe (dep) 9:45am   Mt Surprise (arr) 11:55pm
Innot Hot Springs 10:05am   Mt Surprise (dep) 12:40pm
Mt Garnet 10:15am   Undara 1:05pm
40 Mile Scrub 10:55am   40 Mile Scrub 1:15pm
Undara 11:05am   Mt Garnet 1:55pm
Mt Surprise 11:30am   Innot Hot Springs 2:05pm
Georgetown (arr) 12:40pm   Ravenshoe (arr) 2:30pm
Georgetown (dep) 1:25pm   Ravenshoe (dep) 2:50pm
Gilbert River 2:05pm   Herberton 3:20pm
Croydon (arr) 2:50pm   Atherton 3:40pm
Croydon (dep) 3:05pm   Mareeba 4:15pm
Blackbull 3:45pm   Kuranda 4:40pm
Normanton 4:45pm   Smithfield 5:00pm
Karumba 5:30pm   Cairns Central 5:30pm
Last updated: Monday 22 December 2014

Download PDF Download Timetable (pdf - 482Kb)

Tickets may be purchased at any Trans North Agent or Online at http://bookings.transnorthbus.com.au. Tickets and Freight Connections are also available at the following locations:

Cairns to Karumba Map
Agent Location and Address Contact Numbers Contact Name(s)
Cairns
FREIGHT
C.C. Couriers
15 Bollard Street
Cairns 4870
cccouriers@qld.chariot.net.au
Ph: (07) 4035 5244
Fax: (07) 4035 6227
Bob & Gary
Cairns
TICKETS
Regional Tourist Information Centre
36 Aplin Street
Cairns 4870
rtic@destinationcairns.com.au
Ph: (07) 4051 1766  
Mareeba Piagnos News
142 Byrnes Street
Mareeba 4880
admin@piagnosnews.com.au
Ph: (07) 4092 1153 Sheldon & Kirrily Mulla
Atherton
FREIGHT
Just Chillin' Juice Bar
52 Main Street
Atherton 4883
justchillinjuicebar@gmail.com
Ph: (07) 4091 7027 Mark & Fiona
Herberton Herberton Newsagency
59 Grace Street
Herberton 4887
herbertonnews@gmail.com
Ph: (07) 4096 2258
Fax: (07) 4096 2258
Nadia & Bevan O'Grady
Ravenshoe Tall Timbers Roadhouse
13185 Kennedy Highway
Ravenshoe 4888
gm52160@yahoo.com.au
Ph: (07) 4097 6325
Fax: (07) 4097 6800
Gary & Amia Moore
Mt Garnet Post Office
C/- Post Office
Mt Garnet 4872
Ph: (07) 4097 9247
Fax: (07) 4097 9247
Maree
Undara
TICKETS
Undara Experience
C/- Post Office
Mt Surprise 4871 admin@undara.com.au
Ph: (07) 4097 1940  
Mt Surprise BP Roadhouse Mt Surprise
7 Garland Street
Mt Surprise 4871
mtsurprisetourpark@bigpond.com
Ph: (07) 4062 3153
Fax: (07) 4062 3162
Trish & Eddie Wallace
Georgetown Georgetown Roadhouse
18 St George Street
PO Box 24
Georgetown 4871
jabena@bigpond.com
Ph: (07) 4062 1999
Fax: (07) 4062 1911
Julie
Croydon Gulfgate Roadhouse
PO Box 3
Croydon 4871 ellems.lakes@bigpond.com
Ph: (07) 4745 6169
Fax: (07) 4745 6169
Shane & Helen
Claire & Eric
Normanton Norman County Snacks & Supplies
96 Landsborough Street
Normanton 4890
mcstevenson4709@hotmail.com
Ph: (07) 4745 1214
Fax: (07) 4745 1300
 
Karumba Ash's Holiday Units
21 Palmer Street
PO Box 154
Karumba 4891
info@ashskarumba.com.au
Ph: (07) 4745 9132
Fax: (07) 4745 9678
Yvonne & Mark Tunney