Cairns — Karumba

Trans North Bus & Coach Service operates the passenger and light freight service from Cairns to Karumba servicing all towns enroute. Freight connections to Southern Ports are directly linked with Greyhound Freight.

Queensland Government

The service links the Gulflander and Savannahlander rail services to allow travellers to experience the unique Gulf-Savannah region. You can find out more about the Gulf-Savannah region online at www.gulf-savannah.com.au

For further information regarding this service, please contact our Atherton depot directly on (07) 4095 8644 during business hours or via email.

Download PDF Download Timetable (pdf - 364Kb)


All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Karumba service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Karumba

Passengers with a disability

Trans North has a DDA Compliance plan to assist the company transition to full compliance of the Disability Discrimination Act.

Our Long Distance service vehicles are equipped with wheelchair lifts and additional devices to assist those passengers who may require it. Our staff are also on hand to render any assistance that may be required.

We ask that all passengers who may require assistance that choose to travel on our services to please contact us on (07) 4095 8644 to seek further information. Our services travel to rural and more remote areas where there are fewer items of infrastructure available to assist the needs of the traveller once they have departed the coach.


Cairns to Karumba   Karumba to Cairns
Departs Cairns for Karumba and all towns in between on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.   Departs Karumba for Cairns and all towns in between on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
Departures Time   Departures Time
Cairns Central6:30am Karumba6:30am
Smithfield6:45am Normanton7:25am
Kuranda7:05am Blackbull8:20am
Mareeba7:40am Croydon (arr)9:05am
Atherton8:20am Croydon (dep)9:25am
Herberton8:35am Gilbert River10:10am
Ravenshoe (arr)9:10am Georgetown10:55am
Ravenshoe (dep)9:45am Mt Surprise (arr)11:55pm
Innot Hot Springs10:05am Mt Surprise (dep)12:40pm
Mt Garnet10:15am Undara1:05pm
40 Mile Scrub10:55am 40 Mile Scrub1:15pm
Undara11:05am Mt Garnet1:55pm
Mt Surprise11:30am Innot Hot Springs2:05pm
Georgetown (arr)12:40pm Ravenshoe (arr)2:30pm
Georgetown (dep)1:25pm Ravenshoe (dep)2:50pm
Gilbert River2:05pm Herberton3:20pm
Croydon (arr)2:50pm Atherton3:40pm
Croydon (dep)3:05pm Mareeba4:15pm
Blackbull3:45pm Kuranda4:40pm
Normanton4:45pm Smithfield5:00pm
Karumba5:30pm Cairns Central5:30pm
Last updated: Monday 5 October 2015

Stop Locations
Stop Location
Cairns CentralTrans North Bus Stop beside Platform 1 - Cairns Central Railway Station
SmithfieldKennedy Highway Bus Shelter – Near Traffic Lights Opposite Shopping Centre
KurandaBus stop near Intersection of Kennedy Hwy & Green Hills Rd (near Resort)
MareebaArnold Park, 171-179 Walsh Street Mareeba (next door to Police Station)
AthertonJut Chillin' Juice Bar, 54 Main Street
HerbertonGrace Street, Near Herberton News
RavenshoeTall Timbers Roadhouse, 13185 Kennedy Highway
Innot Hot SpringsLeisure & Health Park, Kennedy Highway
Mt GarnetPost Office, 12 Garnet Street
40 Mile ScrubQLD Transport Inspection Pad, Kennedy Highway
UndaraUndara Resort Turn Off, Gulf Development Road
Mt SurpriseBP Roadhouse, 7 Garland Street
GeorgetownAmpol Roadhouse, 18 St George Street
Gilbert RiverRest Area approx 1km east of Gilbert River, Gulf Development Road
CroydonGulfgate BP Roadhouse, Gulf Development Road
BlackbullBlackbull Rail Siding, Gulf Development Road
NormantonGulf Bakery, 85 Landsborough Street
KarumbaAsh’s Holiday Units, 21 Palmer Street, Karumba Point
Cairns to Karumba Map

Tickets may be purchased at any Trans North Agent or Online at http://bookings.transnorthbus.com.au.

Tickets and Freight Connections are also available at the following locations:

Agent Location and Address Contact Numbers
C.C. Couriers
15 Bollard Street
Cairns 4870
Ph: (07) 4035 5244
Fax: (07) 4035 6227
Regional Tourist Information Centre
36 Aplin Street
Cairns 4870
Ph: (07) 4051 1766
Mareeba Piagnos News
142 Byrnes Street
Mareeba 4880
Ph: (07) 4092 1153
Just Chillin' Juice Bar
52 Main Street
Atherton 4883
Ph: (07) 4091 7027
Herberton Herberton Newsagency
59 Grace Street
Herberton 4887
Ph: (07) 4096 2258
Fax: (07) 4096 2258
Ravenshoe Tall Timbers Roadhouse
13185 Kennedy Highway
Ravenshoe 4888
Ph: (07) 4097 6325
Fax: (07) 4097 6800
Mt Garnet Post Office
C/- Post Office
Mt Garnet 4872
Ph: (07) 4097 9247
Fax: (07) 4097 9247
Undara Experience
C/- Post Office
Mt Surprise 4871 admin@undara.com.au
Ph: (07) 4097 1940
Mt Surprise BP Roadhouse Mt Surprise
7 Garland Street
Mt Surprise 4871
Ph: (07) 4062 3153
Fax: (07) 4062 3162
Georgetown Georgetown Roadhouse
18 St George Street
PO Box 24
Georgetown 4871
Ph: (07) 4062 1999
Fax: (07) 4062 1911
Croydon Gulfgate Roadhouse
PO Box 3
Croydon 4871 ellems.lakes@bigpond.com
Ph: (07) 4745 6169
Fax: (07) 4745 6169
Normanton Gulf Bakery
85 Landsborough Street
Normanton 4890
Ph: (07) 4745 1224
Fax: (07) 4745 1224
Karumba Ash's Holiday Units
21 Palmer Street
PO Box 154
Karumba 4891
Ph: (07) 4745 9132
Fax: (07) 4745 9678